Awards and Media

Please select the linked pages for more information.


Science Fairs:

Intel International Science and Engineering Fair First Place and Best in Category winner; Finalist 2016, 2017, 2019

Florida State Science and Engineering Fair two time First Place and Best of Fair winner; 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018, 2019

Palm Beach Regional Science and Engineering Fair two time First Place and Best of Fair winner; 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017, 2018


Awards, Research Competitions, and Related Awards High School and Undergraduate:

2019 First Place winner, TechRunway LAUNCH Competition (only student award recipient)

2019 Regeneron Science Talent Search National Semifinalist, a program of the Society for Science and the Public

2019 Poster presentation at the Society for Integrative and Comparative Biology annual meeting, first author, Tampa, FL

2019 Second Place Overall in the Florida Regional Junior Science and Humanities Symposium, University of Florida

2018 Summer Undergraduate Research Symposium exhibitor, Florida Atlantic University

2017 Finalist in Engineering in the Sigma Xi Student Research Showcase, Virtual

2017 Presenter at the Florida Undergraduate Research Conference (FURC)

2017 Presenter at the Office of Undergraduate Research and Inquiry symposium (first place in the College of Engineering)

2016 Bright Ideas Innovation competition grand prize winner at the State Science Olympiad competition

2016 Full Scholarship to the Yale University Business and Entrepreneurship Two Week Summer Program through Discovery Education

2016 Gloria Barron Prize for Young Heroes Winner

2016 Congressional Award of Achievement recipient

2015 Grand Prize Winner of the Discovery Education and 3M Young Scientist Challenge, title of America's Top Young Scientist

2015 Broadcom MASTERS National Semifinalist, a program of the Society for Science and the Public


Keynote Speeches:

2019 United States Science and Engineering Festival Keynote Speaker, Washington, DC

2017 Youth in STEM and Girls in STEM Panelist at the World Science Festival, Brisbane, Australia

2017 Keynote presenter at the Presidential Inauguration Leadership Summit for Middle and High School students, Washington, District of Colombia

2016 Speaker and Groundbreaker at HATCH, Big Sky, Montana

2016 Addressed the United Nations as part of the first Science Technology and Innovation Multi-Stakeholder Conference, New York, New York

2016 Discovery Education Naples Annual Summit

2016 Addressed the Florida Board of Governors

2016 Keynote Speaker at the National Science Olympiad Competition, Madison, Wisconsin

2016 White House Science Fair exhibitor, presented to President Obama and other National leaders about making change in underdeveloped nations, Washington, District of Colombia

2016 United State of Women exhibitor, Washington, District of Colombia

2016 Superintendients Sympoisum, Discovery Education

2015 Spoke at the Boca Raton Rotary Club

2015 Presenter at the Social Innovation Summit West regarding combatting energy poverty in underdeveloped nations, Silicon Valley, California

2015 Addressed the Florida board of Governors and was recognized by Florida Governor Rick Scott

2015–2017 International outreach articles and videos to inspire students in STEM in Australia (2017), Germany (2016), France (2016), China (2016) and Korea (2016)


Media and Lists:

2019 Featured in "Stories for Kids who Dare to be Different; True Tales of Amazing People who Stood Up and Stood Out” by Ben Brooks

2019 Featured in "RESISTERS: 52 Young Women Making History Right Now" by Lauren Sharkey

2018 Named Forbes 30 Under 30, Categories of Energy and Youngest

2018 Named one of Four Teenage Inventors Changing the World, BBC News

2018 Named one of Porter Magazine's Incredible Girls Changing the World

2018 Named one of The World's 50 Smartest Teens

2017 Named one of Teen Vogue's 8 Young People Changing the World

2017 Featured in Reader's Digest

2016 WIRED Magazine article edited by President Obama, featured as one of six of the Nation's top innovations by students

2016 Named one of Mashable's 26 Inventions that will Improve the World

2016 Featured in Compassion Magazine: Energy from Empathy

2016 Featured on CBS Morning News

2016 Named one of Huffington Post's 20 Under 20 (also featured in The Huffington Post)

2016 Named one of Palm Beach Post's 20 Under 20

2016 Named an Amy Poehler Smart Girl and a Mighty Girl

2016 Featured on National Public Radio

2016 Featured in USA Today

2016 Featured in Florida Atlantic University Research Magazine

2015 Featured in Business Insider as America's Top Young Scientist

2015 Featured in Brit and Co

Additional media features include: Fox and Friends on Fox News, , Wake Up with Al Roker New York on the Weather Channel, FAST Company, MTV, Tree Hugger, West Palm Beach Local News, Sun Sentinel Newspaper, MediaGirls, The Maker Mom, PR Newswire, 1 Million Women, ZeeNews India, White House Publications, EdScoop, USA Today News, The Miami Herald, Boca Life Magazine, The American Bazaar, The Daily Good, The Broward Palm Beach New Times.


Research Grants and Funding:

2019-2020 National Science Foundation I-CORPS Grant Recipient as part of the TechRunway LAUNCH Competition, one of eight $15,000 funding recipients), member of Florida Atlantic University TechRunway Venture Class Seven

2019 Research Experience for Undergraduates (REU) Internship funded by the National Science Foundation, $4500

2018 Summer Undergraduate Research Fellowship, studying shark skin biomechanics under Dr. Marianne Porter, $1500

2018 Research travel grant awarded by Florida Atlantic University Student Government, $500

2017 and 2019 Florida Atlantic University WAVE Grant Recipient, $1500 and $500 awards


FIRST:

2018-2019 Co-Captain of First Robotics Competition Team 7152

2015-2017 Member of First Tech Challenge Team 5257 ERX Robotics, founding member of Legos for Kids Who Don't Have Legos outreach program

2014 – 2015 Member of First Tech Challenge team 8844 Athena

2013 Member of First Lego League Summer camp organization at Florida Atlantic University  


SeaPerch


Athletics: Track and Field

2019 Florida Dairy Farmers Academic All-State Team Nominee

2019 Varsity Track Captain at Florida Atlantic University High School

2018 Varsity Track Runner at Florida Atlantic University High School

2014 and 2015 Varsity Track at A.D. Henderson University Middle School, ran for FAU High School


Athletics: Cross Country

2018 Varsity Cross country captain at Florida Atlantic University High School


Athletics: Soccer

2016 – 2019 Varsity Soccer at Florida Atlantic University High School, five years' experience playing soccer


Duke TIP

2013, recognized by Duke Talent Identification Program